Skip to main content
 
 

Competition Results for WorldSkills Calgary 2009

Here are the official results for the 40th WorldSkills Competition - Calgary, Canada 2009.

 WSC2009 Official Results
 WSC2009 All Skills Official
 WSC2009 Best Of Nation 
 WSC2009 Albert Vidal Award
 WSC2009 Member Comparison By Member
 WSC2009 Member Comparison By Avg Score
 WSC2009 Member Comparison By Avg Medal
 WSC2009 Member Comparison By Total Score
 WSC2009 Member Comparison By Total Medal

Bricklaying

Gold

Tea Jin Lee
Korea

Ville Rämö
Finland

Bronze

Nigel Croke
Australia

Armin Brugger
South Tyrol, Italy


Cabinetmaking

Gold

CHIEN-WEN LAI
Chinese Taipei

Jonathan Arbour
Canada

Bronze

Florian Pichler
South Tyrol, Italy


Carpentry

Gold

Barry Dennigan
Ireland

Peter Schwarz
Switzerland

Bronze

Peter Thomas Ebner
Austria


Electrical Installations

Gold

Masahiko Kawashita
Japan

Richard Sagar
United Kingdom

Jérémy LEVEQUE
France

Bronze

Martin Buob
Switzerland


Industrial Control

Gold

Stefan Kastl
Austria

Silver

Joakim Pålsson
Sweden

Florian Fuchs
Germany


Joinery

Gold

Geum seok Gong
Korea

Silver

Thorsten Kornmayer
Germany

Bronze

Luzio Egli
Switzerland

Trevor Woods
United Kingdom


Landscape Gardening

Gold

Andreas Waldvogel
Germany

Tobias Bohnert
Germany

Silver

Job de Visser
Netherlands

Frank van Haastert
Netherlands

Johannes Springer
Austria

Johannes Stöttner
Austria


Metal Roofing

Gold

Jürg Kühni
Switzerland

Silver

Joakim Karlsson
Sweden

Bronze

Markus Ebner
South Tyrol, Italy

Marc LINOTTE
France


Painting and Decorating

Gold

Andreas Marbacher
Switzerland

Mark Nevin
United Kingdom

Bronze

Ludovic DUREL
France


Plastering and Drywall Systems

Gold

Jean-Baptiste BEVAND
France

Silver

Leo Sternfried Stillhard
Switzerland

Bronze

Yujiro Tezuka
Japan


Plumbing and Heating

Gold

Claus Weber
Austria

Silver

Tyson Knight
Australia

Seong Won Kim
Korea


Refrigeration

Gold

Mackson Santos
Brazil

Silver

Hamidreza Paresh
Iran

Bronze

CHIA-MING MAO
Chinese Taipei

Prawit Boonla
Thailand


Stonemasonry

Gold

Tobias Kupferschmidt
Switzerland

Silver

Kyung Hyo Ham
Korea

Bronze

Jonathan GRIFFIN
France


Wall and Floor Tiling

Gold

Jeong Gu Kim
Korea

Silver

Geverson Abreu Dias Schimitt
Brazil

Bronze

Peter Steinweiss
Australia

Andreas Ebner
Austria

Georg Leicht
Germany


Fashion Technology

Gold

Carol Sidler
Switzerland

Silver

Marianna Luoma
Finland

Bronze

CHING-CHUAN SHEN
Chinese Taipei

Daisy Liang
Canada

Jin Hwa Jeon
Korea


Floristry

Gold

Clément PETIT
France

Silver

Lina Supstiks
Sweden

Bronze

WEN-HAO LIAO
Chinese Taipei

Joseph Massie
United Kingdom

Yuki Kaseno
Japan


Graphic Design Technology

Gold

David Boivin
Canada

Lay Kheng Chong
Singapore

Bronze

JIRAWAT TACHAPRECHAWONG
Thailand


Jewellery

Gold

Tae Sik Yun
Korea

Silver

Alexandre Concari
Brazil

Thomas Gamper
South Tyrol, Italy


Information Network Cabling

Gold

Shigehiro Nose
Japan

Silver

Dimitris Hansen
Norway

Bronze

Patrik Lindström
Sweden


IT PC/Network Support

Gold

Thiam Shui Tan
Singapore

Silver

Dong Sok Lee
Korea

Bronze

Florian Meier
Switzerland


IT/Software Applications

Gold

Tiago Souza
Brazil

Silver

Nick Davies
Australia

Bronze

CHUN-YI WU
Chinese Taipei


Offset Printing

Gold

Martin Ernst
Switzerland

Noriaki Kikuchi
Japan

Bronze

Stefan Groß
Germany

Simon Beauchamp
Canada


Web Design

Gold

Fabian Vogler
Switzerland

Silver

Jason Valdron
Canada

Bronze

Daniel Jones
Australia

Dong Gyu Lee
Korea

André Ramos
Brazil


CNC Milling

Gold

Jun Ha Lee
Korea

Silver

Danilo Silva
Brazil

Bronze

Ryota Ishibashi
Japan


CNC Turning

Gold

Benjamin Poredos
Austria

Jaewoo Jo
Korea

Nathaphon Chaiprasian
Thailand

Bronze

Noriyuki Kitayama
Japan


Construction Metal Work

Gold

Jun Young Kim
Korea

Silver

Katsuya Yamazaki
Japan

Bronze

MING-YUAN CHIANG
Chinese Taipei

Dominik von Flüe
Switzerland

Gerald Roche
Ireland


Electronics

Gold

Mateus Benedetti Freitas
Brazil

Young Huan Heo
Korea

HSIAO-CHIANG HSU
Chinese Taipei


Manufacturing Team Challenge

Gold

Tae Young Hwang
Korea

Jung Seung Lim
Korea

Hyung Jun Kim
Korea

Silver

Luke Davies
Australia

Andrew Arthur
Australia

Kyle Butler
Australia

Bronze

CHENG-HUNG CHIEN
Chinese Taipei

CHENG-YUEH TSAI
Chinese Taipei

CHING-HUNG HUANG
Chinese Taipei


Mechanical Engineering Design - CAD

Gold

Fernando Luiz
Brazil

Silver

André Reusser
Switzerland

Bronze

Ricardo Nogueira
Portugal

Bob Kramer
Netherlands


Mechatronics

Gold

Kyohei Nagano
Japan

Kazuhiro Hamada
Japan

Silver

Marcio Silva
Brazil

Dariel Gomes
Brazil

Bronze

Seong Beom Lee
Korea

Kwang Hyun Yang
Korea

John Karlsson
Sweden

Dennis Larsson
Sweden


Mobile Robotics

Gold

Yuta Imai
Japan

Takaaki Ozaki
Japan

Won Yeong Kim
Korea

Moon Suck Choi
Korea

Bronze

Tian Long Tey
Singapore

Ye Seng Chen
Singapore

SHEN-KAI YU
Chinese Taipei

YUAN-FU LIU
Chinese Taipei


Mould Making

Gold

Yeon Ho Lee
Korea

Silver

Koji Ando
Japan

Neekamparambath Priyadarsan
India


Polymechanics/Automation

Gold

JUN-WEI CHEN
Chinese Taipei

Silver

Benjamin Grabherr
Austria

Bronze

Blum Jerome
Switzerland


Sheet Metal Technology

Gold

WEI-HAO LIN
Chinese Taipei

Silver

Tae Yang Jung
Korea

Bronze

Daniel Karanges
Australia


Welding

Gold

Taweesuk Aeamphong
Thailand

Silver

Joe Young
United States of America

Bronze

Rafael Borges
Brazil

Joshua Harris
Australia

Yuichi Mori
Japan


Beauty Therapy

Gold

Jessie-Lee Gladwell
Australia

Silver

Isabelle Collin
Canada

Bronze

Charlotte Burford
United Kingdom


Caring

Gold

Ching Yee Mah
Singapore

Fangyi Choo
Singapore

Silver

Julia Magdalena Kofler
South Tyrol, Italy

Nadja Holzner
South Tyrol, Italy

Bronze

Jaana Pakanen
Finland

Tiina Ahola
Finland


Confectioner/Pastry Cook

Gold

Gregor Regner
Austria

Veronika Kuen
South Tyrol, Italy

Bronze

Na Ri Shin
Korea


Cooking

Gold

Florian Neumann
Germany

Sung Hun Park
Korea

Adam Smith
United Kingdom

Bronze

CHIEN-HUNG CHEN
Chinese Taipei


Ladies'/Men's Hairdressing

Gold

Elina Salminen
Finland

Silver

Sabrina Fiorin
South Tyrol, Italy

Bronze

Angélique Frank
France


Restaurant Service

Gold

Heh-Nian (James) Sun
Australia

Pierre-Luc Coté
Canada

Bronze

Armin Profanter
South Tyrol, Italy

Katherine Watson
United Kingdom

Kristina Beale
Ireland


Aircraft Maintenance

Gold

Andrew Burke
Ireland

Silver

Brian Everts
Canada

Bronze

Stewart Wright
United Kingdom


Autobody Repair

Gold

Won Seok Choi
Korea

Silver

Yoshihiro Iwasaki
Japan

Bronze

Helge Elias Tveit
Norway

Daniel Cain
United Kingdom


Automobile Technology

Gold

Colm Corcoran
Ireland

Silver

Jack Frederick
United States of America

Bronze

Yong Chan Kim
Korea


Car Painting

Gold

Takeshi Tsutsumi
Japan

Silver

Hee Bong Lee
Korea

Bronze

Harri Jalonen
Finland